SignReady › Blog › Schedule III › Notes to accounts format
Financial statements

Notes to accounts under Schedule III: the list of notes, their order and a format

By SignReady Team · Published 16 Oct 2026 · 13 min read · Law as at 16 October 2026
Notes to accounts format — SignReady guide
In this guide · 9 sections
  1. What Schedule III actually says about the notes
  2. The notes to accounts format: a complete numbered list
  3. The order convention: follow the face
  4. Cross-referencing rules: face to note, note to note
  5. The accounting policies note: a skeleton
  6. The other disclosures that often go missing
  7. Mandatory or practice? A quick split
  8. FAQs
  9. Sources
Key points
  • Schedule III Division I does not number the notes or fix their order. It requires a Note No. column on the face, says every face item must be cross-referenced to its note, and lists what the notes must contain.
  • The usual order follows the face: corporate information, significant accounting policies (AS 1), one note per balance sheet line, one per profit and loss line, then the other disclosures — contingent liabilities, related parties, EPS, MSME, ratios and the additional regulatory information.
  • AS 1 requires all significant accounting policies to be disclosed as part of the financial statements, normally in one place. State the policies the company actually applies — inventories, PPE and depreciation, revenue, investments, employee benefits, taxes, provisions.
  • The notes are part of the financial statement itself (section 2(40)(v)), so they carry comparatives (General Instruction 5) and the same unit of rounding as the face (General Instruction 4).
  • Mandatory content comes from Schedule III, the Accounting Standards and the Act. The numbering, the order and the "Note 1 / Note 2" layout are practice — keep them consistent from year to year.

Try SignReady: Draft Schedule III statements and notes from the trial balance, with previous-year figures.

Start free

Every set of company accounts ends with the same line on the face of the balance sheet: "See accompanying notes to the Financial Statements". What those notes should contain, in what order, and how they tie back to the face is where small-company drafts most often wander — a policy note copied from an Ind AS client, notes numbered in a different order every year, or a contingent liability note that nobody updated. This article sets out a complete notes to accounts format under Schedule III (Division I, non-Ind AS) for a typical small company: the numbered list of notes, the order convention, the cross-referencing rules, a skeleton for the accounting policies note, and which parts are law and which are practice.

What Schedule III actually says about the notes

Schedule III (often called Schedule 3) does not contain a numbered list of notes. What it does contain — in the Schedule III general instructions and the format itself — is this:

  • Content. General Instruction 3(i): the notes contain information in addition to the statements — narrative descriptions or disaggregations of items recognised, and information about items that do not qualify for recognition (contingent liabilities are the obvious example).
  • Cross-referencing. General Instruction 3(ii): each item on the face of the Balance Sheet and the Statement of Profit and Loss must be cross-referenced to any related information in the notes. The formats carry a "Note No." column for exactly this purpose.
  • Balance. The same instruction asks for a balance between excessive detail and too much aggregation. ICAI's Guidance Note on Division I calls this a matter of professional judgement.
  • Other disclosures go in the notes too. General Instruction 2: Accounting Standard disclosures are made in the notes (unless an AS requires them on the face), and "all other disclosures as required by the Companies Act" are also made in the notes.
  • Comparatives and units. General Instruction 5 requires previous-year amounts for all items "including notes" (except in the first financial statements), and General Instruction 4 requires one unit of measurement used uniformly.

The notes are not an annexure in the loose sense. Section 2(40) defines "financial statement" to include any explanatory note annexed to, or forming part of, the balance sheet, profit and loss account and cash flow statement — which is why the heading "notes forming part of the financial statements" is the accurate one. For the complete line-by-line framework, see the Schedule III guide.

The notes to accounts format: a complete numbered list

The table below is a typical set of notes for a small private company preparing Division I statements. The numbers are illustrative; the source column shows where each requirement comes from. Drop a note only if both years are nil.

No.NoteSource of the requirement
1Corporate informationPractice (name, CIN, registered office, nature of business)
2Significant accounting policiesAS 1; policy disclosures in individual standards
Balance sheet — follow the face
3Share capital (incl. reconciliation, holders above 5%, promoters' shareholding)Sch III Part I, note 6A
4Reserves and surplus6B
5Long-term borrowings6C
6Deferred tax liabilities / assets (net)Face; AS 22
7Other long-term liabilities; long-term provisions6D, 6E
8Short-term borrowings (incl. current maturities of long-term debt)6F
9Trade payables (MSME split, MSMED Act details, ageing)Face; 6FA; 6FB
10Other current liabilities6G
11Short-term provisions6H
12Property, plant and equipment, intangible assets, CWIP (with ageing)6I, 6J; Y(iv), Y(v)
13Non-current investments6K
14Long-term loans and advances6L
15Other non-current assets6M
16Current investments6N
17Inventories (with mode of valuation)6O
18Trade receivables (with ageing)6P
19Cash and bank balances6Q
20Short-term loans and advances6R
21Other current assets6S
Statement of Profit and Loss — follow the face
22Revenue from operationsPart II, GI 2
23Other incomeGI 4
24Cost of materials consumed / purchases of stock-in-trade / changes in inventoriesFace; GI 5(ii)
25Employee benefits expenseGI 5(i)(a); AS 15
26Finance costsGI 3
27Depreciation and amortisation expenseGI 5(i)(b)
28Other expenses (incl. payments to the auditor, items above 1% of revenue from operations or ₹1 lakh, whichever is higher)GI 5(i)(c), (j); 5(vi)
29Exceptional, extraordinary and prior period items (if any)GI 5(i)(l), (m); AS 5
30Earnings per shareFace; AS 20
Other disclosures
31Contingent liabilities and commitments6T; AS 29
32Related party disclosuresAS 18
33Employee benefits (defined benefit and contribution plans)AS 15
34Leases, segment information, events after the balance sheet date — where applicableAS 19, AS 17, AS 4
35Loans, investments, guarantees and security givenSection 186(4)
36Additional information (imports CIF, foreign currency, CSR, undisclosed income, crypto currency)Part II, GI 5(viii)–(xi)
37Additional regulatory information, including the eleven ratios6Y(i)–(xiv)
38Proposed dividend, unutilised issue proceeds or borrowings, Board's opinion on current assets6U, 6V, 6VA, 6W
39Previous year figures regrouped / reclassifiedPractice; supports GI 5

Two placement choices are common and both are acceptable as long as they are consistent: the MSMED Act details under heading FA can sit inside the trade payables note or in a separate note, and the PPE and CWIP ageing can sit inside the PPE note or with the additional regulatory information. What matters is that each item is there and is easy to find. The trade receivables and payables ageing tables, for instance, are usually placed inside notes 9 and 18 so the ageing total sits next to the balance it explains.

Draft the notes from the trial balance

SignReady generates an editable Excel draft — Balance Sheet, Statement of Profit and Loss, cash flow (unless exempt) and notes — from the trial balances, with previous-year figures and formulas linking the notes to the statements.

Start free — 3 finalisations

The order convention: follow the face

Because Schedule III is silent on numbering, the order of the notes is practice. The convention that works best — and the one readers expect — is:

  1. Basis first. Corporate information and significant accounting policies come before any figure. AS 1 says the policies should "normally" be disclosed in one place; a single note 2 does that.
  2. Then the balance sheet, top to bottom — equity and liabilities first, then assets, in the order of the Part I format.
  3. Then the Statement of Profit and Loss, top to bottom — revenue, other income, each expense line, exceptional items, tax, EPS.
  4. Then the disclosures that do not belong to one line — contingent liabilities, related parties, AS-specific notes, statutory disclosures, the additional regulatory information and the reclassification note.

Keep the numbers stable from one year to the next. If a company has no current investments this year and none last year, there is no note for them; but if last year's balance sheet showed current investments, this year's notes still need the comparative, even if the current-year figure is nil. Renumbering every year makes it harder for a reviewer to compare the two sets, so many firms keep a standard numbering in their template and simply omit notes that are nil in both years.

Cross-referencing rules: face to note, note to note

The cross-referencing requirement runs in both directions in practice:

  • Face to note. Every line item on the face that has a note gets the note number in the "Note No." column. Totals and sub-totals (Total income, Profit before tax) do not need one.
  • Note to face. The total of each note equals the line it supports, for both years. This is the arithmetic check most likely to fail after a late adjustment.
  • Note to note. Where the same item appears in two notes, refer rather than repeat: "Loans from directors (refer Note 32)" in the borrowings note; "Current maturities of long-term borrowings (refer Note 5)" in the short-term borrowings note.

Here is how the face looks with the note column filled in, for a company with total income below ₹100 crore reporting in lakhs:

Particulars (extract)Note No.31 March 2026 (₹ lakhs)31 March 2025 (₹ lakhs)
Share capital350.0050.00
Reserves and surplus4312.48268.10
Long-term borrowings584.20101.75
Short-term borrowings8146.35132.90
Trade payables — micro and small enterprises918.4012.15
Trade payables — others996.7288.04

And the supporting note, showing a note-to-note reference:

Note 8 — Short-term borrowings31 March 202631 March 2025
Secured
Cash credit from bank (secured by hypothecation of stock and book debts)122.60111.45
Current maturities of long-term borrowings (refer Note 5)17.5515.20
Unsecured
Loans from directors, repayable on demand (refer Note 32)6.206.25
Total146.35132.90

The note total of 146.35 agrees to the face for the current year and 132.90 for the previous year. Where the face carries two lines from one note — as with the MSME split of trade payables — the note shows both sub-totals so each face line can be traced. Classification decisions behind notes like this one are covered in current and non-current classification under Schedule III.

The accounting policies note: a skeleton

AS 1 requires all significant accounting policies to be disclosed, as part of the financial statements, normally in one place; any change in a policy that has a material effect, now or in later periods, must be disclosed, with the amount of the current-period effect where ascertainable (or a statement that it is not). The fundamental assumptions — going concern, consistency and accrual — need no statement if they are followed, but must be disclosed if one is not. AS 1 also warns that disclosure cannot cure a wrong treatment.

A small company's note 2 typically covers the following, but only the ones that apply:

  • Basis of preparation — historical cost convention, accrual basis, compliance with the Accounting Standards notified under section 133 and the relevant provisions of the Act, and Division I of Schedule III.
  • Use of estimates — the fact that estimates are used (useful lives, provisions, doubtful debts) and how revisions are treated.
  • Current / non-current classification and the operating cycle assumed.
  • Property, plant and equipment and depreciation — measurement basis, depreciation method, useful lives (with reference to Schedule II where followed) (AS 10).
  • Intangible assets and amortisation (AS 26), and impairment (AS 28).
  • Inventories — lower of cost and net realisable value and the cost formula (FIFO or weighted average) (AS 2).
  • Revenue recognition — sale of goods, services, interest and other income (AS 9).
  • Investments — current at lower of cost and fair value, long-term at cost less other-than-temporary decline (AS 13).
  • Employee benefits — provident fund, gratuity, leave encashment (AS 15).
  • Foreign currency transactions (AS 11), borrowing costs (AS 16), government grants (AS 12) and leases (AS 19) — where there are any.
  • Taxes on income — current and deferred tax, and the recognition test for deferred tax assets (AS 22).
  • Provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent assets (AS 29).
  • Earnings per share (AS 20) and cash and cash equivalents for the cash flow statement (AS 3), where one is prepared.

Two practice points. First, write the policy the company actually follows: a written-down-value depreciation policy next to a straight-line schedule is a visible contradiction. Second, do not import Ind AS wording — "expected credit loss", "fair value through OCI" and "right-of-use asset" have no place in Division I statements. Division II companies follow Ind AS 1, which has its own guidance on structure.

The other disclosures that often go missing

The notes after the profit and loss lines are where small-company drafts most often have gaps, because the trial balance does not prompt them:

  • Contingent liabilities and commitments — claims not acknowledged as debt, guarantees, other contingent liabilities; capital commitments, uncalled liability on partly paid investments, other commitments (heading T).
  • Related parties — names and relationships, transactions by type, and year-end balances; see related party disclosures (AS 18) for the items commonly left out.
  • MSME dues — the five items under heading FA, prepared from the same supplier list as the face split.
  • Additional regulatory information — fourteen items under heading Y, including the Schedule III ratios with explanations for changes of more than 25%.
  • Part II additional information — CSR (for companies covered by section 135), undisclosed income surrendered in tax assessments (for FY 2025-26 this still refers to the Income-tax Act, 1961), and crypto currency.
  • Act disclosures — section 186(4) particulars of loans, investments, guarantees and security; political contributions under section 182(3), where any.

Mandatory or practice? A quick split

Mandatory (law or standard)Practice (choose, then keep consistent)
A note number against every face item that has related informationThe numbering scheme and the order of notes
Content listed in Schedule III Part I note 6 and Part II instructionsA separate "Corporate information" note
Disclosures required by the Accounting Standards and the ActWhere the MSME and ageing tables sit
Significant accounting policies as part of the statements (AS 1)Policies as one note 2 (AS 1 says "normally" in one place)
Comparatives for every item, including notesA regrouping note explaining reclassified comparatives
One unit of rounding across face and notesWhich permitted unit (hundreds, thousands, lakhs or millions) for total income below ₹100 crore

For a small or medium-sized company (SMC) as defined in the Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2021, some notes shrink: AS 17 segment reporting does not apply, and AS 15, 19, 20, 28 and 29 carry relaxations (AS 22 also has one, for Pillar Two disclosures only) — for example, diluted EPS need not be disclosed under AS 20. Confirm the company's SMC status for the year before dropping any of them. A company that uses any of these exemptions must also say so in a note: the Rules prescribe a statement that the company is a Small and Medium Sized Company as defined in the Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2021 and has complied with the Accounting Standards as applicable to an SMC. A company that used the exemptions last year but no longer qualifies must disclose that too.

Try SignReady: FinalCheck flags notes that do not total to the face before you sign.

Start free

Frequently asked questions

What is the format of notes to accounts under Schedule III?

Schedule III Division I does not prescribe a numbered list. It requires a Note No. column on the face, cross-referencing of each face item to its note, the content listed in note 6 of Part I and the Part II instructions, and comparatives. In practice the notes run: corporate information, significant accounting policies, one note per balance sheet line, one per profit and loss line, then other disclosures such as contingent liabilities, related parties, EPS, MSME dues and the additional regulatory information.

Are notes to accounts part of the financial statements under the Companies Act?

Yes. Section 2(40) of the Companies Act, 2013 defines financial statement to include any explanatory note annexed to, or forming part of, the balance sheet, profit and loss account and cash flow statement. That is why they are titled "notes forming part of the financial statements" and carry previous-year figures.

Where should significant accounting policies be shown in the notes?

AS 1 requires all significant accounting policies to be disclosed as part of the financial statements and normally in one place. Most companies present them as note 1 or note 2, immediately after corporate information and before the notes to individual line items.

Is it compulsory to number notes in the order of the balance sheet?

No. Schedule III only requires each face item to be cross-referenced to its note. Following the order of the face — balance sheet, then profit and loss, then other disclosures — is the common practice because it makes the notes easy to read and review.

Should a note be removed if the current-year amount is nil?

Only if the previous-year amount is also nil. General Instruction 5 requires comparatives for all items including notes, so a line that had a balance last year stays in the note with a nil current-year figure.

Sources

Check every note against the face

SignReady's FinalCheck reads the finished statements in Excel and flags arithmetic and cross-reference differences and compares key figures with the trial balance. First 3 finalisations free.

Start free — 3 finalisations

Audit and accounts updates, practical tips and knowledge: join the Audit and Accounts Update group on WhatsApp.

About this guide. Written by the SignReady Team at PracticeGuru (Brainy Accountant Solutions Pvt Ltd). SignReady is our product and is mentioned where it fits. The guide reflects the law and standards as at 16 October 2026 and the sources listed above. It is general information, not professional advice: check the primary sources and apply your own professional judgement to each engagement.
Version history: 16 Oct 2026 — first published.